Bechdel Test Talks: Awards Shows

ettadevine.jpg

THE BECHDEL TEST TALKS

are a monthly series where we examine entertainment through the lens of The Bechdel Test.

Etta Devine & Caroline Sharp join me every month!

The Bechdel Test asks 3 basic questions for every story (originally applied to film):

1. Is there more than 1 female character (with a name)?

2. Do they talk to each other?

3. About anything besides men?

These perimeters are not meant to be judgement calls, but simply starting points for discussion.

Awards Shows!

[youtube http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ri0ezq_5kl8&w=420&h=315]

LA Times Story: http://www.latimes.com/entertainment/envelope/moviesnow/la-et-mn-sundance-2013-women-lag-men-even-in-independent-film-study-finds-20130120,0,712589.story Ted Hope's Blog: http://hopeforfilm.com/?p=8838

SAG AWARDS

SCORE: 2-7-5 yes: The Paperboy Les Miserables

dubious: Flight Argo The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel Zero Dark Thirty Skyfall

trouble seeing film: Rust and Bone The Impossible

no: Lincoln Hitchcock Silver Linings Playbook The Master The Sessions

INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS

SCORE: 1-2-2 yes Moonrise Kingdom

dubious Beasts of the Southern Wild Keep the Lights On

no Bernie Silver Linings Playbook

IAWTV Winners

SCORE: # of shows 7-1-4 # of awards 12-2-6

yes Best Comedy Series - Squaresville Best Ensemble Performance - Squaresville

Best Drama Series - Leap Year Best Writing (Comedy) - Squaresville – Matt Enlow Best Costume Design - The League of S.T.E.A.M. – The League of S.T.E.A.M. Best Makeup/Special Effects - The League of S.T.E.A.M. – The League of S.T.E.A.M. Best Design (Art Direction/Production) - Continuum – Eric Whitney - computer voice Best Editing - Continuum – Blake Calhoun Best Directing (Comedy) - My Gimpy Life – Sean Becker Best Female Performance (Comedy) - My Gimpy Life – Teal Sherer Teal Best Directing (Drama) - Anyone But Me – Tina Cesa Ward (but it’s complicated in a good way) Best Interactive/Social Media Experience - The Lizzie Bennet Diaries

maybe Best Original Music - Cost of Capital – Rob Gokee Best Male Performance (Comedy) - The Jeff Lewis 5-Minute Comedy Hour – Jeff Lewis - Poker Episode ? Best Visual Effects (Digital) - H+ The Digital Series – Faction Creative and The Sequence Group: VFX Supervisor Ian Kirby; Digital Effects Supervisor Chris van Dyck; VFX Producer Caleb Bouchard

no Best Animated Series - Red vs. Blue Best Cinematography - H+ The Digital Series – Brett Pawlak - up to Episode 12. silent conversation probably about work between two women in Episode 13. Best Female Performance (Drama) - Blue – Julia Stiles – Blue Best Male Performance (Drama) - The Booth at the End, Season 2 – Xander Berkeley – Lead Best Writing (Drama) - The Booth at the End, Season 2 – Christopher Kubasik Best Supplemental Content - Red vs. Blue

-----

Watch Bechdel Test Talk Ep3: Children’s Stories

Watch Bechdel Test Talk Ep4: Who’s Breaking the Gender Glass Ceiling?

Watch Bechdel Test Talk Ep5: Fantasy & Sci Fi

Watch Bechdel Test Talk Ep6: Holiday Fare

—–

Subscribe to YouTube http://bit.ly/theCMJstoriesBLOG

Facebook.com/theCMJstories

Don’t miss a segment @CindyMarieJ